SIDE PROJECTS MUSIC AWARDS 2016

SPMA 2016

The Side Projects Music Awards is the first recognition for Filipino bands/artists music-making in the United Kingdothat reflect guiding principles of Excellence, Creativity and Originality. The SPMA  2016 is dedicated to creating a future for music. 

 

These independent awards were set up to celebrate the outstanding musical achievements of unsigned talents who continously contribute to the Filipino community. Each Award is decided by the viewing public, social media, and eminent judges  from the music profession. 

 

The awards honour a broad sweep of live music making including categories for live band of the year, most popular rock band, best instrumentalist, best organiser, best solo actand songwriter of the year. The awards are for achievements within the United Kingdom.

 

When: May 15, 2016

Where: Bar FM, London

Time: 6pm - 10pm

Door: £5

Dress Code: Semi-formal

Live Acts:

Lucidus

D'Intruders

Jahna Lucero

Marilou Ragaas

SeenZone

 

Online Vote is now closed.

 

SPMA 2016 nominees are:

 

LIVE BAND OF THE YEAR
- D'Intruders
- Good Vibes
- Trisikool
- Crossedwind
- After 6
- Riversion

 

MOST POPULAR ROCK BAND 
- Echoes of Cain
- Electric Warhead 
- Skylove
- Jammer Project
- Paradox Trio

 

BEST SOLO ACT
- Dee Chanelle
- Jahna Pauleen Lucero
- Joel Miranda
- MJ Umayam
- Ryan Mayor

 

BASSIST OF THE YEAR
- Ordep Resplandor
- Nilo Aquino
- Boy Diaz
- Banjo Cunanan
- Mac Arceo
- Dennis TheMenace

 

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR
- Gerald Rosales
- Phillip Marcelo
- Norbz Calma Gayanilo
- Erik Faune
- Ponak Aquino

 

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR
- Alex Hidalgo Mallillin Jr
- Pablo Miguel Nazareno Arada
- Joseph Baldovino
- Carlo Angelo Mariano
- Michael Ragrag
- Will Vergara Ortega
- JM Calabig

 

EVENT OF THE YEAR
- BelowZero Degrees Rocktober Fest
- PMUK Concert for Nepal
- Simply C Key of F
- Musika Silangan Beat The Cancer

 

BEST MALE ARTIST

- Ryon Head

- Aldrin Dagui

- Aaron Gonzales

- Gelo Bernal

- Mark Villarosa

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

- Cherry Valencia

- Mandy Maldita

- Neneth Ortega

- Louise Gallardo

- Jaja Fabreo

 

COOLEST KEYBOARDIST

- Jun Patelo

- Doddie Victorino

- Christopher Ragrag

- Christopher Baldeo

- Clement Mago

- Rence Ignacio

 

Winners will be announced May 15.

 

Best Live Band

Most Popular Rock Band

Best Solo Act

Drummer of the Year

Guitarist of the Year

Bassist of the Year

SIAKOL salutes the nominees!

Best Female Artist

Best Male Artist

CREATING MUSIC FOR_edited.jpeg